Cost Guides

How Much Does a Plumber Cost 2026-27

Sep 26, 2026 Updated Oct 27, 2026 4 min read 129
J
John Smith Licensed Handyman & Contributor
How Much Does a Plumber Cost 2026-27
Featured image: Aqua Science Arizona - CC BY-SA 2.0
Table of Contents
This article was last updated on Oct 27, 2026 to reflect current best practices.

Quick Answer

The average plumber cost is $45 to $200 per hour, with most homeowners paying $80 to $130 per hour for standard residential work and a national average of about $90/hour. Most plumbers also charge a separate service call fee of $50–$250, and flat-rate jobs like a clogged drain or toilet repair typically run $150–$600.

2026 Plumber Cost Table

Here is a snapshot of typical U.S. plumbing costs by service type for 2026:

Service / Job Type Typical Cost Range Average Cost
Standard hourly labor rate$45 – $200/hr$90/hr
Journeyman plumber (hourly)$80 – $130/hr$105/hr
Master plumber (hourly)$120 – $200/hr$150/hr
Apprentice / handyman rate$25 – $70/hr$45/hr
Service call / trip fee$50 – $250$125
Emergency / after-hours rate$150 – $300+/hr$220/hr
Clogged drain cleaning$150 – $800$350
Toilet repair$125 – $250$228
Toilet installation$350 – $800$372
Faucet installation$120 – $300$253
Water heater repair$100 – $1,200$587
Water heater installation (tank)$760 – $3,000$1,089
Tankless water heater installation$1,200 – $8,000$2,292
Sump pump repair$400 – $550$500
Sump pump replacement$500 – $1,200$850
Sewer line repair$2,400 – $4,000$3,200
Sewer line replacement (per foot)$55 – $95/ft—
Gas line repair (per foot)$45 – $85/ft—
Whole-home repipe$2,000 – $12,000$5,000
Permits & inspections$50 – $1,000$200

New high-efficiency tank water heaters typically cost $1,300–$5,500 to install, while tankless units run $1,200–$3,500 depending on brand. Sewer line repairs can run $60–$250 per linear foot — short repairs land around $2,500, while longer or deeper repairs can reach $25,000, with additional cost if lawn, landscaping or road restoration is required.

Why Hourly Rates and Plumber Pay Look So Different

There is a real gap between what a plumber earns and what a homeowner pays. The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported a median annual wage of $62,970 for plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters in May 2024 — roughly $30 an hour at the employee level. The difference between that figure and the $80–$200/hour on customer invoices covers business overhead: licensing, liability insurance, vehicle and tool costs, workers' comp, and profit margin for the plumbing company, not just the technician's time on-site.

A smart homeowner asks two questions before any job: “Is this a flat-rate job, and does the quote include the service call fee?” The answers alone can cut your final bill by 20–40%.

Plumber cost expert

What Affects Plumbing Prices

1. Location and cost of living

Urban and coastal metros consistently price above the national average due to higher wages, insurance and permit costs. Rural markets tend to sit at the lower end of the range.

2. License level

  • Apprentice / handyman: $25–$70/hr — limited to minor, non-licensed work
  • Journeyman: $80–$130/hr — fully licensed, most residential work
  • Master plumber: $120–$200/hr — permit-pulling authority, complex or commercial jobs

3. Timing of service

Emergency plumbing rates typically run 1.5 to 3 times higher than standard business-hour rates. Homeowners can expect emergency labor rates between $150 and $300+ per hour in 2026.

4. Pricing model: hourly vs. flat rate

Billing by time and materials protects the business on unpredictable jobs, but it creates friction when customers watch the clock. That is why most growth-focused residential plumbing companies now favour flat-rate pricing for standard jobs while reserving hourly billing for large commercial or remodel work.

5. Materials and parts

Copper, PEX and cast iron carry different price points, and fixture quality (builder-grade vs. premium) can swing the parts line significantly.

6. Permits

Water heater swaps, sewer line work and repiping often require a municipal permit, adding $50–$1,000 depending on the city.

Real-World Cost Examples

Sample project cost breakdowns
Scenario Labor Parts Total
Basic — faucet swap, diagnostic visit1.5 hrs~$50$180 – $520
Mid-range — hydro-jet drain cleaning + new valve3–4 hrs~$150$400 – $1,150
Premium — water heater replacement + venting + permit6–10 hrs$700 – $1,400$1,900 – $4,000

How to Reduce Plumbing Costs

  • Get 3 written, itemized quotes before booking non-emergency work.
  • Ask for flat-rate pricing on defined jobs (drain cleaning, fixture installs) rather than open-ended hourly billing.
  • Avoid after-hours calls when possible — a Monday-morning appointment can cost half of a Saturday-night emergency rate.
  • Bundle repairs into a single visit to avoid paying multiple trip fees.
  • Verify license and insurance — unlicensed "cheap" labour often costs more in rework.
  • Schedule annual maintenance (water heater flushing, drain treatment) to head off costly emergency repairs.
Tip: Always ask whether the quoted price includes the service call fee, or if that is billed separately — this is the most common source of "surprise" invoices.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is $150 an hour too expensive for a plumber?

No. In most major U.S. markets, $150 per hour is a standard, competitive rate — especially for weekend coverage or work performed by a master plumber.

Do plumbers charge for just showing up?

Usually, yes. Most plumbers charge a service call or trip fee of $50 to $250 that covers travel and initial diagnosis, often applied toward the job cost if you proceed.

What is the cheapest time to hire a plumber?

Weekday, daytime, non-emergency appointments booked in advance are the lowest-cost option. Emergency and after-hours rates run 1.5 to 3 times higher.

How much does it cost to fix a leaky faucet?

Typically $120 to $300 for labour and parts on a straightforward faucet repair or replacement.

Is it cheaper to hire an apprentice or handyman instead of a licensed plumber?

For very minor jobs, yes — apprentice or handyman rates run $25 to $70 per hour versus $80 to $200 per hour for licensed plumbers. Licensed work is required for permits, gas lines or code-related jobs, and unlicensed repairs can void insurance claims.

About This Guide

This pricing guide is compiled from aggregated 2026 data across major U.S. home-services platforms (HomeGuide, Modernize, HouseCall Pro, Inch Calculator) and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics wage data, cross-checked for consistency across sources.

Pricing is for informational purposes only and reflects national U.S. averages as of September 2026. Actual costs vary by region, contractor and project scope. Always obtain a written estimate before authorizing work.

Share
Did you find this guide helpful?
Thanks for your feedback!
Ready to get the job done?
Describe your project and get free quotes from vetted local pros.
Get Free Quotes
Written by
J
John Smith
Licensed Handyman & Contributor

A licensed handyman with over a decade on residential jobs, John writes hands-on guides on repairs, hiring pros and keeping your home in shape.

🔧
Handy Assistant
Online now